Freight forwarder rankings

Your rank is
your reference.

Shipzy ranks freight forwarders on how they actually perform: how fast you answer real quote requests and how your price compares with other forwarders quoting the same cargo. Shippers use the rank to shortlist. AI assistants repeat it when someone asks who to use.

Updated

How the score is built

  • Reply time25%
    Time to first reply on a real rate request, counted in your own working hours
  • Quote quality25%
    Where your price lands against other quotes for the same cargo, and how complete the quote is
  • Communication20%
    Clear answers and useful follow-up questions
  • Profile completeness15%
    Services, offices and contacts filled in
  • Credentials15%
    Licences, certifications and network memberships
Full method

Why Being Ranked Matters

What a rank does that a profile can't
01

Shippers see proof, not adjectives

Every forwarder's website says fast and competitive. A rank shows the measured reply time and where the price landed against other quotes for the same cargo, so a shipper can check you before the first call.

02

AI assistants repeat rankings

Shippers now ask ChatGPT and Copilot who to use. The answers lean on ranked, sourced lists, and a profile with no rank gives them nothing to quote.

294
visits to shipzy.ai from ChatGPT and Copilot, July to October 2026
254
visits from Google search in the same period

Asked "best freight forwarder in Latvia", ChatGPT answered with the company ranked #1 on Shipzy and its score, and cited shipzy.ai as the source.

Shipzy AI-search audit, September 2026
03

Shipper RFQs reach ranked forwarders

When a shipper asks for quotes in your country, ranked forwarders are notified and see the cargo details in their dashboard. A free listing stays visible but doesn't get those requests.

Measured, Not Self-Reported

Real rate requests sent to forwarders who were not told they were being scored. Ranked on how their quote compared with every other offer for the same cargo.

Air freight from China

2 shipments priced
  1. 1HUANJI SUPPLY CHAIN MANAGEMENT CO.,LTD.Cheapestreplies in 3.5 h
  2. 2Panda Cargo Limited - GuangzhouCompetitivereplies in 2.4 h
  3. 3DT China (Shanghai) Ltd - Tianjin BranchCompetitivereplies in 1 min
Full China results

Air freight from Canada

2 shipments priced
  1. 1Canworld Logistics Inc.Competitivereplies in 2.1 h
  2. 2Varenyam International Logistics Inc.Cheapestreplies in 9.0 h
  3. 3Cole International Inc.Competitivereplies in 1 min
Full Canada results

Based on 4 priced shipments across China and Canada so far — a young dataset that grows with every request we send. Nobody pays to appear. How rankings work

From Listing to Ranked

Your position is earned. Nobody can buy it.
01

Claim Your Profile

Find your company, confirm by email and correct your services, offices and contacts. Claiming is free.

02

We Send Real Requests

Your team gets genuine rate requests for real cargo. We record how quickly you reply and where your price lands against the other quotes.

03

You Get a Rank

Scores roll up into a Top 10 for your country and for each service you offer. More measured quotes make the ranking sharper.

04

Shippers Find You

Ranked forwarders lead their country page, get shipper RFQs on their lanes and earn a badge for their own website.

Free Listing or Ranked

Ranked from €149/month in your market
What you getFree ListingRanked
Company profile on your country pageYesFeatured placement
Top 10 country and service rankingsNoEligible
Shipper RFQ notifications on your lanesNoYes
Endorsements from partner forwardersNoYes
Saved shipments with email alerts330
PriceFree€149/month

Ranked makes you eligible for the Top 10. Your position comes from measured replies and prices, and membership doesn't promise a spot or a set number of leads. The price depends on your company's country.

Questions Forwarders Ask

Can I pay to rank higher?

No. Ranked membership makes your company eligible for the Top 10. The position itself comes from measured reply times, quote quality and the other parts of the score, and nobody can buy a place in the measured results.

How do you measure reply time?

We send real rate requests for real cargo and record how long your team takes to send the first reply. The clock only runs during your own working hours, so a forwarder in another time zone is not penalised for being asleep.

What goes into the ranking score?

Reply time 25%, Quote quality 25%, Communication 20%, Profile completeness 15%, Credentials 15%. Scores are compared within each country, so you compete with forwarders in your own market.

Do AI assistants like ChatGPT really use these rankings?

In our September 2026 audit, ChatGPT answered "best freight forwarder in Latvia" with the company ranked #1 on Shipzy and its score, citing shipzy.ai as the source. Between July to October 2026, ChatGPT and Copilot sent shipzy.ai 294 visits, more than Google search did (254).

Is my company already on Shipzy?

Probably. Most profiles were imported from public network directories. Search your company name, confirm by email and the profile is yours to edit. Claiming is free.

How much does Ranked cost?

Ranked costs €49 to €149 a month depending on your company's country. Large markets such as the US, Germany, China, the UK and the Netherlands are at the top of that range. It includes Pro tracking for 30 saved shipments.

Start With Your Free Profile

8,300+ forwarders are already listed. Claim yours today and upgrade to Ranked when you want to be measured.

Find your company

8,300+ forwarders in 123 countries are on Shipzy, most of them imported from public network directories. Find yours, claim it and fix the details shippers see.

Got an invitation email from us? The offer is waiting on your claim page.